Archive

Archive for February, 2011

Jennie Ellison: broke through the brickwall

19 February 2011 1 comment

Well, I came across a huge finding today, using the information I found earlier this week about my Jennie Ellison having a brother named Jay who died in 1909.  I was able to (I believe) sort through the three Jennie Ellisons of Upstate New York.

Jennie V. Ellison

  • born Nov 1866 in Greece, Monroe, New York
  • died 15 Jul 1901 in South Greece, Monroe, New York

This Jennie Ellison is almost certainly unrelated.  She was apparently very bright and was often in the newspaper while she was in school for her academics.  She was still involved in the school in 1894.

Jennie Ellison was the daughter of Gon Ellison, who was born in Ireland around 1835.  He settled in Greece, NY and married an Eleanore (Langdon?) before 1863.  Gon enlisted in the military and fought in the Civil War for the Union.  Gon and Eleanore Ellison had at least the following children:

  • Matilda (1863-)
  • Jennie V (1866-1901)
  • Mary (1868-)
  • Buell W (1871-)
  • Nellie (1873-)
  • Eliza (1877-)
  • William (1879-)

This is according to census records I found.  There seems to have been a good deal of research done by Matilda’s descendants that can be found around the web.

Jennie Ellison married Francis A Spear, also of Greece, NY in 1890.  In the 1900 census, they had no children.  Jennie died 15 Jul 1901 at the age of 35.  Her death notice can be found in the Rochester (NY) Democrat Chronicle of July 16, 1901.  Photos of Jennie and her husband can be found here.

Jennie M Ellison

  • born May 1855
  • died after 1920

This Jennie Ellison was frequently in the newspapers of Utica with her sister, Ella.  In my earlier post, when I said that Jennie Ellison of Utica had a sister Ella Ellison Cresson, that was an error.  Though this Jennie did have a sister named Ella, it was not the sister who married Clinton Cresson.  This Jennie and Ella Ellison were spinsters who lived together in Utica into their old age.

Jennie was born probably in Herkimer County, NY to George Ellison (b abt 1816, d abt 1870) and Jane E Hildreth (b abt 1823, d 22 Apr 1899 in Utica). In Jane Hildreth Ellison’s obituary, it mentions the following children:

  • Gertrude E Ellison (1843 – ), m. Daniel W. Green
  • Henry Hildreth Ellison (1847 – ), m. Ella Matilda Averill
  • Ella Ellison (1850 – )
  • Jennie M Ellison (1855 – )
  • George P Ellison (1859 – bef 1899)

And finally…

Jennie Ellison

  • born Feb 1864
  • died after 1910

Using the fact that Jennie Ellison had a brother named Jay who died in Pennsylvania in 1909, I conducted a search, and lo and behold, I found her mother’s obituary in the Wellsboro (PA) Agitator of Nov 7, 1906.

Jennie Ellison was one of thirteen children.  She was born in Steuben County, NY, probably in Greenwood, to Joseph H Ellison (b abt 1820 in New York, d aft 1880 prob in PA) and Mary Conrad (b Jun 1827 in NY, d 27 Oct 1906 in Knoxville, Tioga, PA). Their thirteen children were:

  • Frank (Franklin, Francis) A Ellison (1848 – bef 1906), m Minnie bef 1894
  • George Ellison (1850 – ), m Amelia abt 1880
  • Adalaide Adeline Ellison (1854 – )
  • Josephine Ellison (1856 – )
  • Fred Ellison (1859 – ), married and widowed between 1880 & 1900
  • Ward Ellison (1860 – )
  • William D. Ellison (1862 – ), m abt 1896
  • Douglas Ellison (1862 – bef 1906)
  • Jennie Ellison (1864 – ), m Isaac R Moore abt 1886
  • Elizabeth Ellison (1868 – ), m Joel H Chase abt 1898
  • Jay Ellison (1869 – ), single in 1900
  • Ella Ellison (1870 – ), m Clinton Cresson abt 1890
  • Bertie Ellison (1875 – ), m Jacob E Costley abt 1899

For Josephine or Adalaide/Adeline, one of them had died by 1906 and the other had married a Waldo Wade and lived (in 1906) in Dixon, Illinois.

The Ellison family moved from Greenwood, NY to Knoxville, PA between 1870 & 1880. In the 1880 census, William and Jennie show up living with Daniel G. Ellison and his wife Roxy Palmer. William is listed again in the 1900 census as living with Daniel, Roxy, Jennie, and Jennie’s son. It seems that when Joseph & family moved to Knoxville, PA, they left William and Jennie to live with Daniel and Roxy in Genoa, Cayuga County, NY. Daniel and Roxy never had children of their own.  Because William and Jennie are always listed as nephew and niece, I’m assuming that Daniel G and Joseph Ellison are brothers, but I’m not too sure about that–they could be cousins and it was just easiest to refer to the children as their niece and nephew.

Something that needs more investigating is the following:

Blacksmiths.–Peter Roberts engaged in blacksmithing at Knoxville in 1824. He was succeeded by John E. White, who came to Knoxville from Windham county, Conn., in 1833, and labored at his trade most of the time until 1853. Joseph Weaver ran a shop from 1836 to 1844. Josiah Welsh succeeded him. John Hogencamp came from Ludley, N. Y., and opened a shop September 9th 1855, and still follows the trade. Joseph Ellison and E. F. Mott, who located in the town in 1866, are practical blacksmiths, still in business. J. G. Plaisted, who makes and repairs wagons, located in town in 1867.

from History of Tioga County, Pennsylvania, (W. W. Munsell & Co., New York : 1883) PP 313-326

The dates are early for the family having moved to Knoxville, so it could be that a) Joseph Ellison partnered with EF Mott’s existing business, b) a family member also named Joseph set up shop in Knoxville before my Joseph moved, or c) it’s pure coincidence and the blacksmith is unrelated.

And that’s where I stand at the moment. There could be a relation between Joseph H, Daniel G, and George Ellison: a Jabez Ellison was living in Urbana, Steuben County, NY from 1840-1860. In 1850, a Daniel Ellison is living with Jabez and his wife Cinderella Ellison (yes, that was really her name). The would explain both George and Joseph H having daughters named Ella–their daughters would be named after their mother, (Cinder)Ella.

Advertisements

The elusive Benjamin Nichols Dyer

18 February 2011 2 comments

I am trying to look into the Dyer family who lived in what was Stephentown, but I don’t believe any of them lived within the current Stephentown limits.  I’ve done pretty much all the research I can do remotely, and I’m not sure what sort of records exist for early Stephentown/Petersburg/Rensselaer County.  Ideally, I would like to see some land or court records, wills, births, any documents, really.  I’m looking for proof of the relationship between who I believe are son, father, and grandfather.

I’m looking for information regarding George Dyer (if he ever resided in Stephentown) and any sons who lived in Stephentown (Benjamin Nichols Dyer and any others).  I’m looking for the name of Benjamin Nichols Dyer’ wife (and any other information about her), and for proof that Benjamin Nichols Dyer was the father of Benjamin Wood Dyer and Burton Hammond Dyer.  There was a lot of moving around, so I want to outline all of it so hopefully it helps with where to start.

George Dyer married Anne Nichols on 25 Dec 1760 in West Greenwich, RI.  They had at least 7 sons and 3 daughters in RI.  One of the sons was named Benjamin Nichols Dyer, who was born 3 Sept 1762, according to FHL film 925978 (record has “Benjamin Nichols Dyre” as name, so middle name is confirmed).  Another son was George (jr), born 4 Mar 1769.  After 1790, after the death of his wife, George Dyer Sr left RI and settled in Rutland County, VT.  George was still in West Greenwich with 2 females at 1790 US Census.

In regards to North Petersburg, this might be him: (http://history.rays-place.com/ny/ren-petersburgh-ny.htm)

David Russell of Salem built the old grist mill which originally was conducted by Nathan Hakes, and which was abandoned about 1825. Among the first tavern-keepers of the village were men named Lewis and Dyer.

There was a Benj N Dyer was living in Stephentown in 1790, near Nathan Hakes.
There was a Benjn N Dyer was living in Stephentown in 1800 census
There was a Benjamin Dyer living in Windham, Windham, CT in 1810 census
There was a Benjn Dyer living in Onondaga, NY in 1810 census

In 1798, a Benjamin N Dyer was a member of the military from Rensselaer County:

A Benjamin Dyer is buried in the Old Congregational Cemetery in Pittsford, VT.  His gravestone inscription says he died July 11, 1819, in his 57th year, which would match up to the RI birth record.
There are also Benjamin Dyers from the time period buried in Wiswell Cemetery, West Townshend, Windham, VT (no data on inscription) and a Capt Benjamin Dyer who died 19 Jan 1856 a 77y, buried in the Shaftsbury Center cemetery, near Baptist church, Shaftsbury, Bennington, VT.

Benjamin Nichols Dyer is rumored to have married his wife in Hancock, Berkshire, MA before their first child was born in 1790.

A George Dyer (probably George Jr) married a Wait Gardner in Hancock, Berkshire, MA on 7 Apr 1796.  Waity Dyer died in 1843 in Rutland, VT.  In 1810 census, both George Sr & Jr lived in Rutland.  In 1817, George Sr died in Clarendon, Rutland, VT.  On 20 Jul 1843, George Jr died in Rutland, VT.  George Jr had a son Alanson, b 1800.  Alanson is listed in an 1861 Vermont Supreme Court case as the father of a Benjamin N Dyer.

Benjamin Nichols Dyer’s sons I believe include Benjamin Wood Dyer and Burton Hammond Dyer.  I believe Benjamin Wood to be born in Petersburg on 1 Sep 1797, but I’m not sure if Burton Hammond Dyer was born in New York or Vermont.  Benjamin Wood and Burton Hammond Dyer moved to Madison County, NY.

I looked in the publication “Records of Stephentown Baptist Church, 1795-1816” but it did not have any Dyers.  On April 9, 1820, the Wampsville Presbyterian Church society was formed, and Burton and Benjamin Dyer were supporters at that time.

Benjamin Wood Dyer married Mahala Barnard maybe in 1833.  She was the daughter of Pardon & Mahala/Polly/Dolly (Cadwell) Barnard, who resided in Madison County, NY from 1807-1840.  Benjamin Wood died 17 Feb 1888 and buried in Lenox, Madison, NY.  Benjamin Wood has a son, Benjamin Nicholas Dyer (born about 1836).  Benjamin Nicholas Dyer has a son Benjamin N Dyer (b about 1877)

Burton Hammond Dyer married Rebecca Walker Johnson of Sangerfield, NY on 15 May 1835.  He lived in Oneida at that time.  He died 23 Apr 1892 in Oneida.

The Many Jennie Ellisons of Upstate New York

17 February 2011 3 comments

Oh geez. Last night I stayed up until about 3:30 am because I got on a tangent. I thought I had made a huge breakthrough! But I didn’t. I did find some useful information, but it’s not nearly as useful as I had thought at one point last night.

I started out working on my To Do item “Fill out all data that I have for generations 3-5.” The Jennie Ellison I’m interested in was born in February 1864 in either Pennsylvania or New York. She lived with her uncle Daniel G. Ellison and aunt Roxy in Genoa, Cayuga County, New York from 1880 on. She married (and later divorced and reverted to her maiden name) Isaac R. Moore of Lansing, Tompkins County, New York, son of William H. and Julia Moore. On census records, her relationship to the head of the house (Daniel G. Ellison) was “niece.”

Looking through my grandmother’s genealogy file, I found a copy of the obituary of Daniel G. Ellison from 1916, but there was no source information. I was able to search on fultonhistory.com for the obituary, and found the issue and date, yay!  Contained in the obituary was Roxy’s maiden name (Palmer), Daniel’s birthplace (Urbana, Steuben County, New York), that Daniel was the last of eight children, the year he moved to Genoa (1858), and that Daniel and Roxy did not have children of their own.  I also learned that Daniel & Roxy were among the largest stockholders of the bank of Genoa, and that Daniel was one of the original directors until he fell ill.  Also interesting were his last words: “Good-bye, I am going, tell everybody good-bye.”

Emboldened by this information, I tried searching Fulton History for more information.  I thought I had found some records of Jennie–however, it seems that there were three Jennie Ellisons in upstate New York at this time: one in Rochester, one in Genoa (my Jennie), and one in Utica.  I have a feeling that they are all related, but I’m also pretty confident that these are three separate women.

But, I did find some useful information.  One bit is posting in the local newspapers summoning people for the settlement of Daniel G. Ellison’s estate, and they are all Ellisons–presumably relatives and some of the “number of nephews and nieces” mentioned in his obituary.  Among them are Ella Ellison Cresson, the sister of Jennie Ellison of Utica and daughter of George and Jane E (Hildreth) Ellison.  Looking up the relationship between the Ellisons mentioned in the summons and Daniel G. Ellison will hopefully bring some successful results.

Not only that, but there was an entry in the Genoa (NY) Tribune, Friday Morning, May 14, 1909: “Miss Jennie Ellison was called to Pennsylvania recently by the death of her brother, Jay Ellison.”  Fingers crossed, I hope this especially will result in something…but I don’t want to get my hopes up.

Records of Stephentown Baptist Church, 1795-1816

15 February 2011 Leave a comment

A few months ago, I had checked out the book Records, Stephentown Baptist Church, 1795-1816 : Stephentown, Rensselaer County, New York / transcription by Susan A. Niles ; subject index by Susan A. Niles ; index of personal names by Dorothy Keen. Published Springfield, Mo. : Richard D. and Anne G. Niles, 1995.

The book has been cataloged under a few names and authors.  It has no ISBN, so it isn’t straightforward to search for on WorldCat.  I would recommend searching for the Subject Church Records and registers–New York (state)–Stephentown so that you can find the multiple entries for the book and find a copy near you.  I copied this from the Library of Congress.

The records didn’t contain what I was looking for, but it might include what you are.

View the Subject Index and Name Index of the records

To Do List: 15 Feb 2011

15 February 2011 1 comment
  • Almira Larkin White seemed to rely heavily on Lyman Willard Densmore’s Hand-book of Hartwell genealogy, 1636-1887.  Double check on differences.
  • Input data from Neff books:
    • Smith, Hilda Neff. From the Alps to the Appalachians. Arlington, VA: R.W. Beatty Ltd, 1967. Call number CS71 .N383 1967
    • Neff, William Alfred.  The Neff-Näf Family: A history of the descendants of Henry Neff, Manor Township, Lancaster County, PA, Who immigrated from his native Switzerland to the Colony of Pennsylvania settling at Penn’s Conestoga Manor, Chester [Lancaster] County.  Princton Junction, NJ: Neff & Associates, 1991. Call number CS71 .N383 1991.
    • Bell, Raymond Martin and Brendan R. Wehrung.  Ensimger of Alsace and Pennsylvania.  Washington, PA: 1994.  Have entered direct ancestors. Call number CS71 .E6 1994
    • Wesner, Doris.  Alsatian Connections, Volume 1: Family genealogies of Alsatian emigrants to America from the villages of Butten, Dehlingen, Diemeringen, Ratzwiller, and Waldhambach. Apollo, PA: Closson Press, 1995.  Call number E184 .A4 W47 1995.
  • Input data from White (& Densmore) publications (Rebecca W Johnson and Burton H Dyer being closest relatives mentioned)
  • Download & add rev war pension files for William Porter (b. about 1750, d. 10 Feb 1843)
  • finish entering data and citing from The Dana family in America.
    1/14: finished page 341
    Need to do: Francis DANA (1737 – 1813) and ancestors
    Finish Samuel DANA’s (1799 – 1888) descendents
  • Enter data from the article “Captain Edward Johnson, of Woburn, Mass., and some of his descendants” by Hon. Edward Francis Johnson (The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 59)
  • To research: a Dyer who is buried in Stephentown, NY:
  • Upload PDF of index for Stephentown Baptist Church records

Overall goals:

  • Fill out all data that I have for generations 3-5

To work on later:

  • Expanding/making sense of Phillippi line

Samuel Johnson who removed to Hollis, NH

14 February 2011 Leave a comment

Looking into the identity of Samuel Johnson requires a look into his uncle, Edward Johnson.  The article Captain Edward Johnson, of Woburn, Mass., and some of his descendants by Hon. Edward Francis Johnson (The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 59, on pages 275-6) shows the following:


The author identifies Samuel, father of Ezekiel, in the pedigree.  Going back to pages 152-153, we find:


Samuel6 Johnson (Samuel5, Samuel4, Capt. Edward3, Maj. William2, Capt. Edward1), who moved to Hollis, NH with his father’s brother Edward and was the father himself of Ezekiel, was born 20 Jan 1749 (probably in Woburn, MA) to Samuel Johnson and Elizabeth Kendall.  No other information on this Samuel is provided in the author’s article.

In the Woburn town records, we find two entries for a Samuel Johnson’s marriage within the same year.  The first is for a Samuel Thompson/Johnson* and Lydia Jones, of Concord, at Concord, May 10, 1770.  The second is for a Samuel, Jr., and Rebecca Connolly, Nov. 8, 1770.  However, the former couple does not have any children having been baptized in Woburn, but there are children baptized in Woburn for Samuel and Lydia Thompson.  This makes me believe that the Samuel Johnson I am interested in probably married Rebecca Connolly.  The author of “Captain Edward Johnson, of Woburn, Mass…” notes that Samuel and Edward Johnson removed to Hollis, NH around 1770–presumably shortly after Samuel’s marriage.

Marriage records of Hollis show that three Johnson girls married in 1790 and 1804. These are assumed to be 3 of the 4 daughters of Samuel which were enumerated in the census.  Polly Johnson of Hollis, NH married Daniel Lawrence in Hollis, NH on 6 May 1790.  Sarah Johnson of Hollis, NH married Gould Robbins of Dunstable in Hollis, NH on 30 Aug 1804.  Ann Johnson of Hollis, NH married David Roby of Dunstable in Hollis, NH on 30 Oct 1804.




I have not found record of Samuel Johnson in Hollis after 1800.

Ezekiel Johnson of Hollis, NH

14 February 2011 1 comment

In the book White Family Quarterly, Volume 3, page 18, there is an entry for

Rebecca Hartwell, b in Fitzwilliam NH, July 13, 1783; m pub June 27 1803, with Ezekiel Johnson of Hollis, NH.  They settled in Lexington, Mass, but removed soon to Sangerfield, NY.
Children
Luther H Johnson
William S Johnson
Franklin Johnson
Josiah Johnson
Rebecca W Johnson
Sullivan Johnson, d 1819

My next task was to find out more about “Ezekiel Johnson of Hollis, NH.”

In the time before their marriage, there were two Johnsons in Hollis, New Hampshire census records: Samuel Johnson and Edward Johnson.

In 1790, a Samuel Johnson was recorded with 1 free white male under 16, 1 free white male over 16, and 5 free white females. There was no Edward.  I assume that the head of the house, Samuel Johnson, was the male over 16, and that his wife was one for the 5 females.

In 1800, a Samuel Johnson was recorded with 1 male 16-25, 1 male 45 & older, 1 female 10-15, 1 female 16-25, and 1 female 45 & older.  I assume that the head of the household was the male 45 & older and that his wife was the female 45 & older.  That leaves what seems to be one son 16 to 25, one daughter 10 to 15, and another daughter, aged 16 to 25.  Between this census and the 1790 census, it would make the son be born between 1775 and 1784.

In 1800, an Edward Johnson was recorded as having 1 male 26-44, 2 females under 10, and 1 female 26-44.  I assume that the head of the house is the one male age 26-44 and his wife is the one female 26-44, and the two young females are their daughters.

According to Revolutionary War records, there was a Samuel and an Edward in Hollis in 1775 and 1776.

According to CAPTAIN EDWARD JOHNSON, OF WOBURN, MASS., AND SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS by Hon. Edward Francis Johnson (The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 59, on pages 275-6), an Edward Johnson went to Hollis, NH with his nephew Samuel around 1770. This Edward died in 1779, and had two sons: Miles and Edward.  Accordingly, this would make the Edward Johnson in the census be the son of the Edward Johnson who participated in the Revolutionary War in 1775 and 1776.

Since these are the only two Johnsons in Hollis, and Edward Sr did not have a son named Ezekiel, I’m assuming that Ezekiel Johnson was Samuel’s son.

The next step is to look into the identity of Samuel Johnson of Hollis, NH and to learn about his family.

%d bloggers like this: