Archive

Archive for the ‘Findings’ Category

Daughters of the American Revolution tomorrow

26 April 2013 Leave a comment

Tomorrow, my local Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) chapter is having a Membership Workshop for prospective members, and I’m going to go. I’m trying to get a few possible Revolutionary War links sorted out, and I found one that I hadn’t found before:


From Massachusetts soldiers and sailors of the revolutionary war, vol 14, p 137.

He was the son of Jabez Sherman and Jedidah Hawes.  He married Elizabeth Claghorn.  They lived in Dartmouth, MA and Williamstown, MA.

I’m interested to see what information DAR needs for membership–what proof they need, what they accept, etc.

The Dana Brothers in the Civil War

25 April 2013 Leave a comment

Some things are just so incredible that an enumerator has to make a note.  One of these things was the service and longevity of the Dana brothers of Fayston, Vermont.

In the 1890 Veterans Census ordered by the US Pension Office (see more info at Census Bureau), the following notation was made in the “Remarks” for Chester S. Dana, Harry F. Dana, and Edwin H. Dana:

Special Schedules of the Eleventh Census (1890) Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War; Census Place: Waitsfield, Washington, Vermont; Roll: 105; Page: 2; Enumeration District: 217

Special Schedules of the Eleventh Census (1890) Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War; Census Place: Waitsfield, Washington, Vermont; Roll: 105; Page: 2; Enumeration District: 217

It reads: “Three of six brothers who were in the service and all lived to return to their homes and all six are yet living in this adjoining town of Fayston and Warren, Vt. July 1st, 1890.”

The other three brothers were Samuel Jackson Dana, Foster Stillman Dana, and Wesley Emerson Dana, who were enumerated separately. Edwin, Samuel, and Wesley all suffered wounds in the Civil War, with Edwin losing part of a leg.  But, they all survived and went on to live long lives, with Edwin and Samuel both in their 90s when they died.

Connection with William Crosse/Peter Cross of Wethersfield, CT

23 February 2013 1 comment

I had written this in 2010 and posted it on Ancestry.com, but I am also going to post it here so that it available for searching.  If you subscribe to Ancestry and would like to view the pedigree, it is public.  I have edited this slightly for clarity.

Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of the state of Massachusetts, Volume 4 by William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams (Lewis historical Pub. Co., 1910) has put forward that William Cross is the father of Peter Cross, who had children Peter (b 1650) and Mary (b 1659).  Cutter, in other works, states that William Crosse was in America by 1637, when he served in the Pequot War, and had owned land by 1644.  He bases this on the probate of the will of Jonas de Peister, which names William Crosse of London as his father-in-law and Peter and Josias Crosse as his brothers-in-law. However, this is conjecture and I believe William Crosse (aka Guiljame vander Cruicen) and family can be traced during this period in Europe.

The will of Jonas de Peister is as follows (from Genealogical gleanings in England, Volume 1  By Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters, pp 765-766):

Jonas De Peister, born at Ghaunt, at present dwelling at London, son of late Jooas de Peister, also of Gaunte, 5 December 1638, proved 29 December 1638. ” Findinge myself weakned with an Ague.” Wife to be executrix. Poor of the Dutch Congregation. Poor of the Congregation at Haerlem. My cousin William de Peister that dwelleth with me (at 24). Peter de Peister, brother of William, ”because he is sickley.” Elizabeth de Key, my niece, daughter of my sister Mary, begotten by Jacob de Key, the son of Michael. George Barker, serving with me. Our daughter Anne. Wife, if with child. At death of child or children and marriage of wife to my right heirs, viz’, John, James and Lieuen de Peister the children of Joos de Peister, the children of Mary de Peister. My wife’s brothers Peter and Josias Crosse. I most friendly require my brother James and Lieuen de Peyster and first my father in law William Crosse, Mr. Nicholas Corselis, cousin William de Peister and George Barker for to be overseers of this my testament. [Among the names of witnesses was that of George Parker (not Barker). The widow’s name not given in Probate Act.]

So according to the will, Jonas de Peister married ___ Crosse and they had a daughter, Anne de Peister.

“Janne Vandencrewsen, wife of Jacob Fortrie” witnessed the baptism of Janne le Quesne, dau. of Isaac le Q. and Sara du Quesne on November 19, 1648 at the London church on Threadneedle Street.  In the registers of the Dutch church in London, we find an entry stating Joanna van der Cruicen, widow of Jonas de Peyster married Jacob de la Forterie on Feb 1, 1642. (Publications of the Huguenot Society of London, Volumes 13-14  By Huguenot Society of London, p 116).

In the “Dutch Congregation” of London at the time was a Guiljame vander Cruicen, or, in English, William Cross.  Guiljame vander Cruicen was a deacon and an elder in the Dutch Church ranging from 1626 until after 1642.  He was a merchant born in England.  In 1636, a Peter vander Cruicen left for a Grand Tour of Europe with a merchant’s son, Jacob Herrewyn and tutor Mr. op den Beke.

A Josias Cras van der Cruisen, from London, England, studied at the University of Leyden 12 Feb 1644.

The name Van Der Cruicen shows up occasionally.  A Jan van der Cruicen was active in Flanders around 1584, holding appointed positions (I don’t speak Dutch, but it seemed that he was based in Bruges and was a sailor/merchant).

In Mémoires de la Société des sciences, de l’agriculture et des arts de Lille  By Société des sciences, de l’agriculture et des arts de Lille, a few debts are noted by a Pierre Van der Cruicen in the late 1600s, and his they mention sister, Jean Van der Cruicen, in Menin, near Lille, France.

Van den Cruyce is a popular name, but it is interesting that those associated with England were known by “van der Cruicen” fairly consistently.

Based on the dates, Cutter’s connection is not possible.  The William Crosse mentioned in the will of Jonas de Peister was in London on December 1638, with Jonas de Peister, to be named an overseer of Jonas de Peister’s will.  William Crosse was in London from 1626 until after 1642 because he was active in the Dutch church there.  He could not be the William Crosse who served in the Pequot War in 1637.  Although possible that he was the William Crosse who owned land in Windsor, CT in 1644, it is more likely that the William Crosse who owned land in Windsor is the William Crosse who fought in the Pequot War for Wethersfield, CT–or that there were two separate William Crosses in Connecticut at that time.

Pisdorf Quirin Notes

26 October 2012 Leave a comment

Incomplete, but need to remind myself–19 Dec 1677 baptism record in Wolfskirchen has Appallonia, wife of Conrad witnessing a Quirin baptism. I couldn’t make out the last name. Look into this!!!!!

p 2:
Wolfskirchen: 11 Feb 1736–baptism Anna Otilia, daughter of Joh. Nickel Kieren and Elisabetha

p 8: [All of this unsure] Wolfskirchen: Catharina Quirin, nee Schaffer, legitimate house wife of Daniel Quirin, burger.  Her parents were Conrad and Appollonia.  She was born in 1663 and married in 1692.  She had 5 children, 3 sons and 2 daughters.  [More info, but don’t understand]

p 9:
Wolfskirchen: Mentions Theobald Quirin, Johannes Quirin, and Otilia Schmitt.  No idea what it means.

p 10:
Wolfskirchen: Mentions a Fredrich, and Theobald Quirin.  No idea what it means.

p13:
Nind–?: Johannes Schaffer and wife Magdalena…

p 15:

Wolfskirchen: Mentions Theobald Quirin

Wolfskirchen: baptism of Heinrich, son of Jacob Stroh? and Christina Quirin on 22 May 1738

p 16:
Wolfskirchen: something about Johannes Schlosser and mother Anna Margaretha nee Quirin.

p 23:

Wolfskirchen: Daniel Quirin, Father: Pritius Quirin, Mother: Rosina Schmidt?  Born about 1668, married 1693 __ 5 children, 3 sons, 2 daughters. [don’t know the rest.  Assume part is that died at age 72.]

p 25:
Burbach: Jean ? George and Sophia Philippi of Phalsbourg (Sarre-Union) and daughter Elisabeth Charlotta

Categories: Findings, To Do Tags:

Capitol Hill Bowling Alleys

3 April 2012 1 comment

Searching for something else, I came across a newspaper abstract that included a help wanted ad from April 7,1912:

Pin setters – three, at Capitol Hill Bowling Alleys, 209 Pa. ave. se.

Apparently, what is currently Cafe Recess on Capitol Hill in Washington, DC used to be a bowling alley.

Categories: Findings Tags: ,

An example of why not to only use indexes for genealogy

6 March 2012 Leave a comment

Ancestry.com has an entry for a William H Moore who died at age 85 on 14 February 1898 in New York City. When I first saw this a few months ago, I was so excited. This must be my William H Moore, I thought. The birth dates line up, after all.

Using the information provided by Ancestry, I ordered a copy of the death certificate from the NYC archives. I was so disappointed when I received it–it couldn’t be my William H Moore. I quietly filed it away and moved on.

I was searching on Ancestry recently, and noticed that many people are attributing this record to my William H Moore. This is simply not true, so let me set the record straight.

My William H Moore was born sometime between 1812 and 1815 in New York. He married a Julia, and they lived in Genoa, Cayuga County and Lansing, Tompkins County. They had the following children:

  • Grayson R. Moore (b 1848)
  • Odell D. Moore (b 1851)
  • Harry W. Moore (b 1853, d 1920)
  • Anna J. Moore (b 1855)
  • Hattie R. Moore (b 1857)
  • Isaac R Moore (b 1860)
  • John R. Moore (b 1862)
  • Julia R. Moore (b 1863)
  • Wilson F. Moore (b 1866)
  • Frederick Moore (b 1868)
  • William Moore (b 1868)

This William H Moore did NOT die February 14, 1898 in New York City.

William Henry Moore died February 14, 1898 at age 85 years old. He was white, a widower, retired, and born in New Jersey. He had lived in New York City for 50 years. His father’s name was Alexander Moore, who was born in New Jersey. His mother was Elizabeth Moore, who was also born in New Jersey. He died at 341 Broome Street (a hotel), where he lived.

This could not be the William H Moore who lived in Genoa and Lansing, because the William H Moore who died in NYC had lived there for 50 years. Even if that was an exaggeration, in the 1880 census, the William H Moore I’m interested in lived in Lansing, so the longest he could have lived in NYC would have been 18 years, which is hard to confuse with fifty years.

When you go soley by the index, you miss important information and misattribute information. Everyone has been guilty of it at one point or another, but with the internet the way it is, once you put something out there, it’s out there forever, and it gets spread around until it’s taken as fact. I am sure that many people will copy the false information from the member trees, and almost none of those people will ever read this, but it should be put out there.

I think I figured out the Groton, MA problem

16 February 2012 Leave a comment

In an earlier post, I expressed confusion as to why land that was disputed between Massachusetts and New York was referred to as belonging to the proprietors of Groton, MA–I couldn’t find a nearby Groton that would logically fit.  Today I think I figured it out.

The proprietors of the town of Groton, MA were granted land in 1771 as compensation for land lost when the line was ran between Massachusetts and New Hampshire (of Groton gore).  These proprietors then sold the land to the various people mentioned in the petition.  When the line between Massachusetts and New York was surveyed and “ran,” it was discovered that these lands were not a part of Massachusetts, so the petitioners were granted the land in Maine.

The land that was lost was not called Groton, it was just land that was granted to the proprietors of Groton in a similar equivalent lands deal.

I did get a copy of the map of the grant from Massachusetts Archive.  It was bounded in the southeast corner by Williamstown, MA.  One part of the grant was bordered by “Capt Gardner,” but I’m not sure which Gardner that is referring to.  It seems to include what is today Petersburg, NY.

%d bloggers like this: