Archive

Posts Tagged ‘Johnson’

The elusive Benjamin Nichols Dyer

18 February 2011 2 comments

I am trying to look into the Dyer family who lived in what was Stephentown, but I don’t believe any of them lived within the current Stephentown limits.  I’ve done pretty much all the research I can do remotely, and I’m not sure what sort of records exist for early Stephentown/Petersburg/Rensselaer County.  Ideally, I would like to see some land or court records, wills, births, any documents, really.  I’m looking for proof of the relationship between who I believe are son, father, and grandfather.

I’m looking for information regarding George Dyer (if he ever resided in Stephentown) and any sons who lived in Stephentown (Benjamin Nichols Dyer and any others).  I’m looking for the name of Benjamin Nichols Dyer’ wife (and any other information about her), and for proof that Benjamin Nichols Dyer was the father of Benjamin Wood Dyer and Burton Hammond Dyer.  There was a lot of moving around, so I want to outline all of it so hopefully it helps with where to start.

George Dyer married Anne Nichols on 25 Dec 1760 in West Greenwich, RI.  They had at least 7 sons and 3 daughters in RI.  One of the sons was named Benjamin Nichols Dyer, who was born 3 Sept 1762, according to FHL film 925978 (record has “Benjamin Nichols Dyre” as name, so middle name is confirmed).  Another son was George (jr), born 4 Mar 1769.  After 1790, after the death of his wife, George Dyer Sr left RI and settled in Rutland County, VT.  George was still in West Greenwich with 2 females at 1790 US Census.

In regards to North Petersburg, this might be him: (http://history.rays-place.com/ny/ren-petersburgh-ny.htm)

David Russell of Salem built the old grist mill which originally was conducted by Nathan Hakes, and which was abandoned about 1825. Among the first tavern-keepers of the village were men named Lewis and Dyer.

There was a Benj N Dyer was living in Stephentown in 1790, near Nathan Hakes.
There was a Benjn N Dyer was living in Stephentown in 1800 census
There was a Benjamin Dyer living in Windham, Windham, CT in 1810 census
There was a Benjn Dyer living in Onondaga, NY in 1810 census

In 1798, a Benjamin N Dyer was a member of the military from Rensselaer County:

A Benjamin Dyer is buried in the Old Congregational Cemetery in Pittsford, VT.  His gravestone inscription says he died July 11, 1819, in his 57th year, which would match up to the RI birth record.
There are also Benjamin Dyers from the time period buried in Wiswell Cemetery, West Townshend, Windham, VT (no data on inscription) and a Capt Benjamin Dyer who died 19 Jan 1856 a 77y, buried in the Shaftsbury Center cemetery, near Baptist church, Shaftsbury, Bennington, VT.

Benjamin Nichols Dyer is rumored to have married his wife in Hancock, Berkshire, MA before their first child was born in 1790.

A George Dyer (probably George Jr) married a Wait Gardner in Hancock, Berkshire, MA on 7 Apr 1796.  Waity Dyer died in 1843 in Rutland, VT.  In 1810 census, both George Sr & Jr lived in Rutland.  In 1817, George Sr died in Clarendon, Rutland, VT.  On 20 Jul 1843, George Jr died in Rutland, VT.  George Jr had a son Alanson, b 1800.  Alanson is listed in an 1861 Vermont Supreme Court case as the father of a Benjamin N Dyer.

Benjamin Nichols Dyer’s sons I believe include Benjamin Wood Dyer and Burton Hammond Dyer.  I believe Benjamin Wood to be born in Petersburg on 1 Sep 1797, but I’m not sure if Burton Hammond Dyer was born in New York or Vermont.  Benjamin Wood and Burton Hammond Dyer moved to Madison County, NY.

I looked in the publication “Records of Stephentown Baptist Church, 1795-1816” but it did not have any Dyers.  On April 9, 1820, the Wampsville Presbyterian Church society was formed, and Burton and Benjamin Dyer were supporters at that time.

Benjamin Wood Dyer married Mahala Barnard maybe in 1833.  She was the daughter of Pardon & Mahala/Polly/Dolly (Cadwell) Barnard, who resided in Madison County, NY from 1807-1840.  Benjamin Wood died 17 Feb 1888 and buried in Lenox, Madison, NY.  Benjamin Wood has a son, Benjamin Nicholas Dyer (born about 1836).  Benjamin Nicholas Dyer has a son Benjamin N Dyer (b about 1877)

Burton Hammond Dyer married Rebecca Walker Johnson of Sangerfield, NY on 15 May 1835.  He lived in Oneida at that time.  He died 23 Apr 1892 in Oneida.

To Do List: 15 Feb 2011

15 February 2011 1 comment
  • Almira Larkin White seemed to rely heavily on Lyman Willard Densmore’s Hand-book of Hartwell genealogy, 1636-1887.  Double check on differences.
  • Input data from Neff books:
    • Smith, Hilda Neff. From the Alps to the Appalachians. Arlington, VA: R.W. Beatty Ltd, 1967. Call number CS71 .N383 1967
    • Neff, William Alfred.  The Neff-Näf Family: A history of the descendants of Henry Neff, Manor Township, Lancaster County, PA, Who immigrated from his native Switzerland to the Colony of Pennsylvania settling at Penn’s Conestoga Manor, Chester [Lancaster] County.  Princton Junction, NJ: Neff & Associates, 1991. Call number CS71 .N383 1991.
    • Bell, Raymond Martin and Brendan R. Wehrung.  Ensimger of Alsace and Pennsylvania.  Washington, PA: 1994.  Have entered direct ancestors. Call number CS71 .E6 1994
    • Wesner, Doris.  Alsatian Connections, Volume 1: Family genealogies of Alsatian emigrants to America from the villages of Butten, Dehlingen, Diemeringen, Ratzwiller, and Waldhambach. Apollo, PA: Closson Press, 1995.  Call number E184 .A4 W47 1995.
  • Input data from White (& Densmore) publications (Rebecca W Johnson and Burton H Dyer being closest relatives mentioned)
  • Download & add rev war pension files for William Porter (b. about 1750, d. 10 Feb 1843)
  • finish entering data and citing from The Dana family in America.
    1/14: finished page 341
    Need to do: Francis DANA (1737 – 1813) and ancestors
    Finish Samuel DANA’s (1799 – 1888) descendents
  • Enter data from the article “Captain Edward Johnson, of Woburn, Mass., and some of his descendants” by Hon. Edward Francis Johnson (The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 59)
  • To research: a Dyer who is buried in Stephentown, NY:
  • Upload PDF of index for Stephentown Baptist Church records

Overall goals:

  • Fill out all data that I have for generations 3-5

To work on later:

  • Expanding/making sense of Phillippi line

Samuel Johnson who removed to Hollis, NH

14 February 2011 Leave a comment

Looking into the identity of Samuel Johnson requires a look into his uncle, Edward Johnson.  The article Captain Edward Johnson, of Woburn, Mass., and some of his descendants by Hon. Edward Francis Johnson (The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 59, on pages 275-6) shows the following:


The author identifies Samuel, father of Ezekiel, in the pedigree.  Going back to pages 152-153, we find:


Samuel6 Johnson (Samuel5, Samuel4, Capt. Edward3, Maj. William2, Capt. Edward1), who moved to Hollis, NH with his father’s brother Edward and was the father himself of Ezekiel, was born 20 Jan 1749 (probably in Woburn, MA) to Samuel Johnson and Elizabeth Kendall.  No other information on this Samuel is provided in the author’s article.

In the Woburn town records, we find two entries for a Samuel Johnson’s marriage within the same year.  The first is for a Samuel Thompson/Johnson* and Lydia Jones, of Concord, at Concord, May 10, 1770.  The second is for a Samuel, Jr., and Rebecca Connolly, Nov. 8, 1770.  However, the former couple does not have any children having been baptized in Woburn, but there are children baptized in Woburn for Samuel and Lydia Thompson.  This makes me believe that the Samuel Johnson I am interested in probably married Rebecca Connolly.  The author of “Captain Edward Johnson, of Woburn, Mass…” notes that Samuel and Edward Johnson removed to Hollis, NH around 1770–presumably shortly after Samuel’s marriage.

Marriage records of Hollis show that three Johnson girls married in 1790 and 1804. These are assumed to be 3 of the 4 daughters of Samuel which were enumerated in the census.  Polly Johnson of Hollis, NH married Daniel Lawrence in Hollis, NH on 6 May 1790.  Sarah Johnson of Hollis, NH married Gould Robbins of Dunstable in Hollis, NH on 30 Aug 1804.  Ann Johnson of Hollis, NH married David Roby of Dunstable in Hollis, NH on 30 Oct 1804.




I have not found record of Samuel Johnson in Hollis after 1800.

Ezekiel Johnson of Hollis, NH

14 February 2011 1 comment

In the book White Family Quarterly, Volume 3, page 18, there is an entry for

Rebecca Hartwell, b in Fitzwilliam NH, July 13, 1783; m pub June 27 1803, with Ezekiel Johnson of Hollis, NH.  They settled in Lexington, Mass, but removed soon to Sangerfield, NY.
Children
Luther H Johnson
William S Johnson
Franklin Johnson
Josiah Johnson
Rebecca W Johnson
Sullivan Johnson, d 1819

My next task was to find out more about “Ezekiel Johnson of Hollis, NH.”

In the time before their marriage, there were two Johnsons in Hollis, New Hampshire census records: Samuel Johnson and Edward Johnson.

In 1790, a Samuel Johnson was recorded with 1 free white male under 16, 1 free white male over 16, and 5 free white females. There was no Edward.  I assume that the head of the house, Samuel Johnson, was the male over 16, and that his wife was one for the 5 females.

In 1800, a Samuel Johnson was recorded with 1 male 16-25, 1 male 45 & older, 1 female 10-15, 1 female 16-25, and 1 female 45 & older.  I assume that the head of the household was the male 45 & older and that his wife was the female 45 & older.  That leaves what seems to be one son 16 to 25, one daughter 10 to 15, and another daughter, aged 16 to 25.  Between this census and the 1790 census, it would make the son be born between 1775 and 1784.

In 1800, an Edward Johnson was recorded as having 1 male 26-44, 2 females under 10, and 1 female 26-44.  I assume that the head of the house is the one male age 26-44 and his wife is the one female 26-44, and the two young females are their daughters.

According to Revolutionary War records, there was a Samuel and an Edward in Hollis in 1775 and 1776.

According to CAPTAIN EDWARD JOHNSON, OF WOBURN, MASS., AND SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS by Hon. Edward Francis Johnson (The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 59, on pages 275-6), an Edward Johnson went to Hollis, NH with his nephew Samuel around 1770. This Edward died in 1779, and had two sons: Miles and Edward.  Accordingly, this would make the Edward Johnson in the census be the son of the Edward Johnson who participated in the Revolutionary War in 1775 and 1776.

Since these are the only two Johnsons in Hollis, and Edward Sr did not have a son named Ezekiel, I’m assuming that Ezekiel Johnson was Samuel’s son.

The next step is to look into the identity of Samuel Johnson of Hollis, NH and to learn about his family.

%d bloggers like this: