Posts Tagged ‘Moore’

An example of why not to only use indexes for genealogy

6 March 2012 Leave a comment has an entry for a William H Moore who died at age 85 on 14 February 1898 in New York City. When I first saw this a few months ago, I was so excited. This must be my William H Moore, I thought. The birth dates line up, after all.

Using the information provided by Ancestry, I ordered a copy of the death certificate from the NYC archives. I was so disappointed when I received it–it couldn’t be my William H Moore. I quietly filed it away and moved on.

I was searching on Ancestry recently, and noticed that many people are attributing this record to my William H Moore. This is simply not true, so let me set the record straight.

My William H Moore was born sometime between 1812 and 1815 in New York. He married a Julia, and they lived in Genoa, Cayuga County and Lansing, Tompkins County. They had the following children:

  • Grayson R. Moore (b 1848)
  • Odell D. Moore (b 1851)
  • Harry W. Moore (b 1853, d 1920)
  • Anna J. Moore (b 1855)
  • Hattie R. Moore (b 1857)
  • Isaac R Moore (b 1860)
  • John R. Moore (b 1862)
  • Julia R. Moore (b 1863)
  • Wilson F. Moore (b 1866)
  • Frederick Moore (b 1868)
  • William Moore (b 1868)

This William H Moore did NOT die February 14, 1898 in New York City.

William Henry Moore died February 14, 1898 at age 85 years old. He was white, a widower, retired, and born in New Jersey. He had lived in New York City for 50 years. His father’s name was Alexander Moore, who was born in New Jersey. His mother was Elizabeth Moore, who was also born in New Jersey. He died at 341 Broome Street (a hotel), where he lived.

This could not be the William H Moore who lived in Genoa and Lansing, because the William H Moore who died in NYC had lived there for 50 years. Even if that was an exaggeration, in the 1880 census, the William H Moore I’m interested in lived in Lansing, so the longest he could have lived in NYC would have been 18 years, which is hard to confuse with fifty years.

When you go soley by the index, you miss important information and misattribute information. Everyone has been guilty of it at one point or another, but with the internet the way it is, once you put something out there, it’s out there forever, and it gets spread around until it’s taken as fact. I am sure that many people will copy the false information from the member trees, and almost none of those people will ever read this, but it should be put out there.


Added Maps

14 October 2011 Leave a comment

I have added a maps section to let others see/use the maps I have created for genealogy.

The first one focuses on Philadelphia. When I was researching my Donaghy, Cassidy, and McPeak families, so many of the addresses no longer existed. It was pretty clear where an address like “416 N 23rd Street” would be in the grid system, but it was also pretty clear that that address no longer existed. So, with the help of a railroad map and directories, I tried to reconstruct the area around the current Philadelphia Art Museum. See the Spring Garden, 1858 map.

The second one is not completed, but part of it is. It’s a map of the Moores who were enumerated as living in New York state in early censuses. Right now, it has the 1790 census and a few other pieces of information. My plan is to also do the 1800, 1810, 1820, and 1830 federal censuses. See the Moores in New York Censuses map.

Jennie Ellison: broke through the brickwall

19 February 2011 1 comment

Well, I came across a huge finding today, using the information I found earlier this week about my Jennie Ellison having a brother named Jay who died in 1909.  I was able to (I believe) sort through the three Jennie Ellisons of Upstate New York.

Jennie V. Ellison

  • born Nov 1866 in Greece, Monroe, New York
  • died 15 Jul 1901 in South Greece, Monroe, New York

This Jennie Ellison is almost certainly unrelated.  She was apparently very bright and was often in the newspaper while she was in school for her academics.  She was still involved in the school in 1894.

Jennie Ellison was the daughter of Gon Ellison, who was born in Ireland around 1835.  He settled in Greece, NY and married an Eleanore (Langdon?) before 1863.  Gon enlisted in the military and fought in the Civil War for the Union.  Gon and Eleanore Ellison had at least the following children:

  • Matilda (1863-)
  • Jennie V (1866-1901)
  • Mary (1868-)
  • Buell W (1871-)
  • Nellie (1873-)
  • Eliza (1877-)
  • William (1879-)

This is according to census records I found.  There seems to have been a good deal of research done by Matilda’s descendants that can be found around the web.

Jennie Ellison married Francis A Spear, also of Greece, NY in 1890.  In the 1900 census, they had no children.  Jennie died 15 Jul 1901 at the age of 35.  Her death notice can be found in the Rochester (NY) Democrat Chronicle of July 16, 1901.  Photos of Jennie and her husband can be found here.

Jennie M Ellison

  • born May 1855
  • died after 1920

This Jennie Ellison was frequently in the newspapers of Utica with her sister, Ella.  In my earlier post, when I said that Jennie Ellison of Utica had a sister Ella Ellison Cresson, that was an error.  Though this Jennie did have a sister named Ella, it was not the sister who married Clinton Cresson.  This Jennie and Ella Ellison were spinsters who lived together in Utica into their old age.

Jennie was born probably in Herkimer County, NY to George Ellison (b abt 1816, d abt 1870) and Jane E Hildreth (b abt 1823, d 22 Apr 1899 in Utica). In Jane Hildreth Ellison’s obituary, it mentions the following children:

  • Gertrude E Ellison (1843 – ), m. Daniel W. Green
  • Henry Hildreth Ellison (1847 – ), m. Ella Matilda Averill
  • Ella Ellison (1850 – )
  • Jennie M Ellison (1855 – )
  • George P Ellison (1859 – bef 1899)

And finally…

Jennie Ellison

  • born Feb 1864
  • died after 1910

Using the fact that Jennie Ellison had a brother named Jay who died in Pennsylvania in 1909, I conducted a search, and lo and behold, I found her mother’s obituary in the Wellsboro (PA) Agitator of Nov 7, 1906.

Jennie Ellison was one of thirteen children.  She was born in Steuben County, NY, probably in Greenwood, to Joseph H Ellison (b abt 1820 in New York, d aft 1880 prob in PA) and Mary Conrad (b Jun 1827 in NY, d 27 Oct 1906 in Knoxville, Tioga, PA). Their thirteen children were:

  • Frank (Franklin, Francis) A Ellison (1848 – bef 1906), m Minnie bef 1894
  • George Ellison (1850 – ), m Amelia abt 1880
  • Adalaide Adeline Ellison (1854 – )
  • Josephine Ellison (1856 – )
  • Fred Ellison (1859 – ), married and widowed between 1880 & 1900
  • Ward Ellison (1860 – )
  • William D. Ellison (1862 – ), m abt 1896
  • Douglas Ellison (1862 – bef 1906)
  • Jennie Ellison (1864 – ), m Isaac R Moore abt 1886
  • Elizabeth Ellison (1868 – ), m Joel H Chase abt 1898
  • Jay Ellison (1869 – ), single in 1900
  • Ella Ellison (1870 – ), m Clinton Cresson abt 1890
  • Bertie Ellison (1875 – ), m Jacob E Costley abt 1899

For Josephine or Adalaide/Adeline, one of them had died by 1906 and the other had married a Waldo Wade and lived (in 1906) in Dixon, Illinois.

The Ellison family moved from Greenwood, NY to Knoxville, PA between 1870 & 1880. In the 1880 census, William and Jennie show up living with Daniel G. Ellison and his wife Roxy Palmer. William is listed again in the 1900 census as living with Daniel, Roxy, Jennie, and Jennie’s son. It seems that when Joseph & family moved to Knoxville, PA, they left William and Jennie to live with Daniel and Roxy in Genoa, Cayuga County, NY. Daniel and Roxy never had children of their own.  Because William and Jennie are always listed as nephew and niece, I’m assuming that Daniel G and Joseph Ellison are brothers, but I’m not too sure about that–they could be cousins and it was just easiest to refer to the children as their niece and nephew.

Something that needs more investigating is the following:

Blacksmiths.–Peter Roberts engaged in blacksmithing at Knoxville in 1824. He was succeeded by John E. White, who came to Knoxville from Windham county, Conn., in 1833, and labored at his trade most of the time until 1853. Joseph Weaver ran a shop from 1836 to 1844. Josiah Welsh succeeded him. John Hogencamp came from Ludley, N. Y., and opened a shop September 9th 1855, and still follows the trade. Joseph Ellison and E. F. Mott, who located in the town in 1866, are practical blacksmiths, still in business. J. G. Plaisted, who makes and repairs wagons, located in town in 1867.

from History of Tioga County, Pennsylvania, (W. W. Munsell & Co., New York : 1883) PP 313-326

The dates are early for the family having moved to Knoxville, so it could be that a) Joseph Ellison partnered with EF Mott’s existing business, b) a family member also named Joseph set up shop in Knoxville before my Joseph moved, or c) it’s pure coincidence and the blacksmith is unrelated.

And that’s where I stand at the moment. There could be a relation between Joseph H, Daniel G, and George Ellison: a Jabez Ellison was living in Urbana, Steuben County, NY from 1840-1860. In 1850, a Daniel Ellison is living with Jabez and his wife Cinderella Ellison (yes, that was really her name). The would explain both George and Joseph H having daughters named Ella–their daughters would be named after their mother, (Cinder)Ella.

The Many Jennie Ellisons of Upstate New York

17 February 2011 3 comments

Oh geez. Last night I stayed up until about 3:30 am because I got on a tangent. I thought I had made a huge breakthrough! But I didn’t. I did find some useful information, but it’s not nearly as useful as I had thought at one point last night.

I started out working on my To Do item “Fill out all data that I have for generations 3-5.” The Jennie Ellison I’m interested in was born in February 1864 in either Pennsylvania or New York. She lived with her uncle Daniel G. Ellison and aunt Roxy in Genoa, Cayuga County, New York from 1880 on. She married (and later divorced and reverted to her maiden name) Isaac R. Moore of Lansing, Tompkins County, New York, son of William H. and Julia Moore. On census records, her relationship to the head of the house (Daniel G. Ellison) was “niece.”

Looking through my grandmother’s genealogy file, I found a copy of the obituary of Daniel G. Ellison from 1916, but there was no source information. I was able to search on for the obituary, and found the issue and date, yay!  Contained in the obituary was Roxy’s maiden name (Palmer), Daniel’s birthplace (Urbana, Steuben County, New York), that Daniel was the last of eight children, the year he moved to Genoa (1858), and that Daniel and Roxy did not have children of their own.  I also learned that Daniel & Roxy were among the largest stockholders of the bank of Genoa, and that Daniel was one of the original directors until he fell ill.  Also interesting were his last words: “Good-bye, I am going, tell everybody good-bye.”

Emboldened by this information, I tried searching Fulton History for more information.  I thought I had found some records of Jennie–however, it seems that there were three Jennie Ellisons in upstate New York at this time: one in Rochester, one in Genoa (my Jennie), and one in Utica.  I have a feeling that they are all related, but I’m also pretty confident that these are three separate women.

But, I did find some useful information.  One bit is posting in the local newspapers summoning people for the settlement of Daniel G. Ellison’s estate, and they are all Ellisons–presumably relatives and some of the “number of nephews and nieces” mentioned in his obituary.  Among them are Ella Ellison Cresson, the sister of Jennie Ellison of Utica and daughter of George and Jane E (Hildreth) Ellison.  Looking up the relationship between the Ellisons mentioned in the summons and Daniel G. Ellison will hopefully bring some successful results.

Not only that, but there was an entry in the Genoa (NY) Tribune, Friday Morning, May 14, 1909: “Miss Jennie Ellison was called to Pennsylvania recently by the death of her brother, Jay Ellison.”  Fingers crossed, I hope this especially will result in something…but I don’t want to get my hopes up.

%d bloggers like this: